cgMLST.org Nomenclature Server

This server controls the allelic nomenclature of core genome MLST (cgMLST) bacterial gene schemes. Currently submission of new alleles and optional metadata is only possible by use of the SeqSphere+ software. A cgMLST scheme is a fixed and agreed upon number of genes for each species or group of closely related species that is ideally suited to standardize whole genome sequencing (WGS) based bacterial genotyping. By cgMLST very closely related genomes are 'lumped' together in a Complex Type (CT). In addition, this server controls the allelic nomenclature of the accessory genes of the species seed genomes.

We care about your privacy. Read our privacy policy.

SchemeTarget CountStrain Count
Acinetobacter baumannii cgMLST2,3908,014
Bacillus anthracis cgMLST3,8031
Brucella melitensis cgMLST2,70489
Burkholderia pseudomallei cgMLST4,2211
Campylobacter jejuni/coli cgMLST6374,511
Clostridioides difficile cgMLST2,1471,147
Clostridium perfringens cgMLST1,43198
Enterococcus faecalis cgMLST1,9723,664
Enterococcus faecium cgMLST1,42316,776
Escherichia coli cgMLST2,51311,857
Francisella tularensis cgMLST1,147240
Klebsiella pneumoniae/variicola/quasipneumoniae cgMLST2,3589,902
Legionella pneumophila cgMLST1,5211,183
Listeria monocytogenes cgMLST1,70127,883
Mycobacterium tuberculosis/bovis/africanum/canettii cgMLST2,89136,363
Mycoplasma gallisepticum cgMLST42580
Paenibacillus larvae cgMLST2,419176
Pseudomonas aeruginosa cgMLST3,8675,260
STEC cgMLST3,1525,902
Salmonella enterica cgMLST3,0027,667
Staphylococcus aureus cgMLST1,86131,589
 
 
Implemented and maintained by Ridom GmbH, Germany
Privacy Policy       Server Policy       Imprint