cgMLST.org Nomenclature Server

This server controls the allelic nomenclature of core genome MLST (cgMLST) bacterial gene schemes. Currently submission of new alleles and optional metadata is only possible by use of the SeqSphere+ software. A cgMLST scheme is a fixed and agreed upon number of genes for each species or group of closely related species that is ideally suited to standardize whole genome sequencing (WGS) based bacterial genotyping. By cgMLST very closely related genomes are 'lumped' together in a Complex Type (CT). In addition, this server controls the allelic nomenclature of the accessory genes of the species seed genomes.

We care about your privacy. Read our privacy policy.

SchemeTarget CountStrain Count
Acinetobacter baumannii cgMLST2,3905,639
Brucella melitensis cgMLST2,70489
Campylobacter jejuni/coli cgMLST6374,192
Clostridioides difficile cgMLST2,147856
Enterococcus faecalis cgMLST1,9722,357
Enterococcus faecium cgMLST1,42313,777
Escherichia coli cgMLST2,5139,517
Francisella tularensis cgMLST1,147240
Klebsiella pneumoniae/variicola/quasipneumoniae cgMLST2,3588,864
Legionella pneumophila cgMLST1,5211,036
Listeria monocytogenes cgMLST1,70126,919
Mycobacterium tuberculosis/bovis/africanum/canettii cgMLST2,89137,063
Mycoplasma gallisepticum cgMLST42580
Paenibacillus larvae cgMLST2,4191
Pseudomonas aeruginosa cgMLST3,8674,784
STEC cgMLST3,1524,388
Salmonella enterica cgMLST3,0026,726
Staphylococcus aureus cgMLST1,86128,606
 
 
Implemented and maintained by Ridom GmbH, Germany
Privacy Policy       Server Policy       Imprint