cgMLST.org Nomenclature Server

This server controls the allelic nomenclature of core genome MLST (cgMLST) bacterial gene schemes. Currently submission of new alleles and optional metadata is only possible by use of the SeqSphere+ software. A cgMLST scheme is a fixed and agreed upon number of genes for each species or group of closely related species that is ideally suited to standardize whole genome sequencing (WGS) based bacterial genotyping. By cgMLST very closely related genomes are 'lumped' together in a Complex Type (CT). In addition, this server controls the allelic nomenclature of the accessory genes of the species seed genomes.

We care about your privacy. Read our privacy policy.

SchemeTarget CountStrain Count
Acinetobacter baumannii cgMLST2,3905,465
Brucella melitensis cgMLST2,70489
Clostridioides difficile cgMLST2,2705,130
Enterococcus faecalis cgMLST1,9721,844
Enterococcus faecium cgMLST1,42311,368
Escherichia coli cgMLST2,5137,530
Francisella tularensis cgMLST1,147240
Klebsiella pneumoniae/variicola/quasipneumoniae cgMLST2,3588,462
Legionella pneumophila cgMLST1,521926
Listeria monocytogenes cgMLST1,70125,891
Mycobacterium tuberculosis/bovis/africanum/canettii cgMLST2,89136,873
Mycoplasma gallisepticum cgMLST42578
STEC cgMLST3,1522,477
Salmonella enterica cgMLST3,0024,730
Staphylococcus aureus cgMLST1,86126,930
 
 
Implemented and maintained by Ridom GmbH, Germany
Privacy Policy       Server Policy       Imprint