cgMLST.org Nomenclature Server

This server controls the allelic nomenclature of core genome MLST (cgMLST) bacterial gene schemes. Currently submission of new alleles and optional metadata is only possible by use of the SeqSphere+ software. A cgMLST scheme is a fixed and agreed upon number of genes for each species or group of closely related species that is ideally suited to standardize whole genome sequencing (WGS) based bacterial genotyping. By cgMLST very closely related genomes are 'lumped' together in a Complex Type (CT). In addition, this server controls the allelic nomenclature of the accessory genes of the species seed genomes.

We care about your privacy. Read our privacy policy.

SchemeTarget CountStrain Count
Acinetobacter baumannii cgMLST2,3905,769
Bacillus anthracis cgMLST3,8031
Brucella melitensis cgMLST2,70489
Burkholderia pseudomallei cgMLST4,2211
Campylobacter jejuni/coli cgMLST6374,472
Clostridioides difficile cgMLST2,1471,111
Clostridium perfringens cgMLST1,43197
Enterococcus faecalis cgMLST1,9723,642
Enterococcus faecium cgMLST1,42316,394
Escherichia coli cgMLST2,51311,077
Francisella tularensis cgMLST1,147240
Klebsiella pneumoniae/variicola/quasipneumoniae cgMLST2,3589,404
Legionella pneumophila cgMLST1,5211,133
Listeria monocytogenes cgMLST1,70127,563
Mycobacterium tuberculosis/bovis/africanum/canettii cgMLST2,89136,272
Mycoplasma gallisepticum cgMLST42580
Paenibacillus larvae cgMLST2,419174
Pseudomonas aeruginosa cgMLST3,8675,195
STEC cgMLST3,1525,425
Salmonella enterica cgMLST3,0027,264
Staphylococcus aureus cgMLST1,86130,683
 
 
Implemented and maintained by Ridom GmbH, Germany
Privacy Policy       Server Policy       Imprint